Privacy Policy

 

GoodMuse Privacy Policy

Effective as of 25 May 2018

Introduction
About this Policy
Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control
How do we collect your personal data?
What personal data do we collect from you?
What do we use your personal data for?
Sharing your personal data
Data retention and deletion
Transfer to other countries
10 Links
11 Keeping your data safe
12 Children
13 Changes to this Privacy Policy
14 How to contact us

1. Introduction

Thanks for choosing GoodMuse!

At GoodMuse, we want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our service today, tomorrow, and in the future. To do this we need to understand your listening habits so we can deliver an exceptional and personalized service specifically for you. That said, your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data – as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.

That is our objective, and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will explain exactly what we mean in further detail below.

2. About this Policy

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationship with GoodMuse. The Policy applies to all GoodMuse services and any associated services (referred to as the ‘GoodMuse Service’). From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

The aim of this Policy is to:

1.    Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;

2.    Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the GoodMuse Service; and

3.    Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. Alternatively, if you do not agree with the content of this Policy, then please remember it is your choice whether you want to use the GoodMuse Service.

3. Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and access controls in our Privacy Center and Privacy Settings to help users take advantage of those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access – the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • Right to Rectification – the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to Erasure – the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  • Right to Restrict – the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to Object –
    • the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
    • the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to Data Portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation to how GoodMuse uses your personal data, we provide you with access to the following settings via your Account Settings page:

  • Privacy Settings – allows you to control some of the categories of personal data we process about you, enables you to access your personal data via a
  • Notification Settings – allows you to choose which communications you receive from GoodMuse, manage your publicly available personal data, and set your sharing preferences.

The Privacy Center puts you in control of how GoodMuse processes your personal data. It provides you with information about what happens if you adjust your settings on your Account Settings page and how to opt out of receiving certain messages from GoodMuse. If we send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, respectively withdraw such consent or declare your objection (“opt-out”) at no cost. The electronic marketing messages you receive from GoodMuse (e.g. those sent via email) also will include an opt-out mechanism within the message itself (e.g. an unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you).

You can find out more about the GDPR rights described above and the controls we provide to all GoodMuse users with respect to these rights in the ‘Your Rights’ section contained in the Privacy Center. If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Privacy Center. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

4. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

1.    When you sign up for the GoodMuse Service – when you sign up to the GoodMuse Service, we collect certain personal data so you can use the GoodMuse Service such as your email address, birth date, gender, and country.

2.    Through your use of the GoodMuse Service – when you use the GoodMuse Service, we collect personal data about your use of the GoodMuse Service, such as what songs you have played and what playlists you have created.

3.    Personal data collected that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality – from time to time, you also may provide us with additional personal data or give us your permission to collect additional personal data e.g. to provide you with more features or functionality. As described further below (see Voluntary Music Data), we will not collect photos, precise mobile device location, voice data, or contacts from your device without your prior consent. You always will have the option to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

4.    From third parties – we will receive personal data about you and your activity from third parties, including advertisers and partners we work with in order to provide you with the GoodMuse Service We will use this personal data either where you have provided your consent to the third party or to GoodMuse to that data sharing taking place or where GoodMuse has a legitimate interest to use the personal data in order to provide you with the GoodMuse Service.

We use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving the GoodMuse Service, and developing new features and functionality within the GoodMuse Service.

5.What personal data do we collect from you?

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you:

Personal data collected when you sign up for the GoodMuse Service

Personal data collected through your use of the GoodMuse Service

Personal data collected with your permission that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality

6. What do we use your personal data for?

When you use or interact with the GoodMuse Service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal data we collect about you for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data used for these purposes:

If you require further information about the balancing test that GoodMuse has undertaken to justify its reliance on the legitimate interest legal basis under the GDPR, please email musiclovers@goodmuse.com for further details on how to contact us.

7. Sharing your personal data

We have set out the categories of recipients of the personal data collected or generated through your use of the GoodMuse Service.

Publicly available information

The following personal data will always be publicly available on the GoodMuse Service: your name and/or username, profile picture, who you follow and who follows you on the GoodMuse Service, your recently played artists, and your public playlists.

Personal data you may choose to share

The following personal data will only be shared with the categories of recipients outlined in the table below if:

  • you choose to make use of a specific GoodMuse Service feature where sharing of particular personal data is required for the proper use of the GoodMuse Service feature; or
  • you grant us your permission to share the personal data, e.g. by selecting the appropriate setting in the GoodMuse Service.

8. Data retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the GoodMuse Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the GoodMuse Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the GoodMuse Service. For example, we keep your playlists, song library, and account information.

If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

  • If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;
  • Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,
  • Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

9. Transfer to other countries

GoodMuse will share your personal data globally with other companies in the GoodMuse Group in order to carry out the activities specified in this Policy. This includes to GoodMuse Group companies in the following countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, The Netherlands, Poland, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom and the United States of America. GoodMuse may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your home country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence.

Personal data collected within the European Union and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and Switzerland. In such instances GoodMuse shall ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

For further details of the security measures we use to protect your personal data, please see the ‘Keeping your personal data safe’ Section 11 of this Policy.

10. Links

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the GoodMuse Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

11. Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the GoodMuse Service.

12. Children

The GoodMuse Service is not directed to children under the age of 13 years. However, in some countries, stricter age limits may apply under local law. Please see our Terms and Conditions of Use for further details.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13 years or under the applicable age limit (the “Age Limit”). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use the GoodMuse Service, and do not provide any personal data to us.

If you are a parent of a child under the Age Limit and become aware that your child has provided personal data to GoodMuse, please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Privacy Center, and you may request exercise of your applicable rights detailed in the ‘Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control’ Section 3 of this Policy.

If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 13 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the GoodMuse account for that child.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.

When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the GoodMuse Service or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance.

14. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by using the ‘Contact Us’ form or by writing to us at the following address:

GoodMuse
189 Park Lane

Tottenham

London

N17 0HJ

GoodMuse is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this Policy.

We hope you enjoy GoodMuse!
© GoodMuse.